OUR STAFF

Administrative Operations

Allison Shecter
Executive Director and Founder

Kerry-Ann Malcolm
Principal

Monica Campbell
Assistant School Director

Mensa Prescott-Jones
Data and Student Support Specialist

Monica Donnelly
Communications and Engagement Director

Wendy Boyer
Business Manager

JB Hoblitzell
HR, Attendance, & Records Coordinator

Andrea Sommer
Development Coordinator

Children's House Classrooms (PreK3-K)

Kelly Kim
Black-Eyed Susans Guide

Qianfei Wang
Black-Eyed Susans Assistant Guide/Montessori Intern

Maria “Maru” Salazar
Calico Cats Guide

Shermia Isaacs
Calico Cats Assistant Guide

Emily Navyac
Orioles Guide

Shavon Monroe
Orioles Assistant Guide

Maria Packianathan
Terrapins Guide

Jessica Singleton
Terrapins Assistant Guide

Lower Elementary Classrooms (1st-3rd)

Echo Salisbury
Astrodons Guide

Gmelyn Link
Blue Crabs Guide

Shelby Hiken
Chesapeake Bay Retrievers Guide

Sarah Winn
Ecphoras Guide

Blake Lyle
Jones Falls Guide

Cathy Schwartz
Riverstones Guide

Upper Elementary Classrooms (4th&5th)

Kelley Giles
Checkerspots Guide

Anton Schneider
Rockfish Guide

Shannon Jeter
Skipjacks Guide

Adolescent Community Classrooms (6th, 7th, & 8th)

Ms. Tolulope Akinsanya
Adolescent Community Guide, Science

Ms. Ashley Evans
Adolescent Community Guide, English Language Arts

Mr. Steven Gordon
Adolescent Community Guide, Math

Ms. Sarah McKittrick
Adolescent Community Guide, Social Studies

Ms. Naimah Sharif
Adolescent Community Instructional Support Guide

Mr. Michael Corn
School Culture Liaison

Special Education Team

Anne Craig
AC Special Education Teacher

Beth Gossett-Uchniat
AC Special Education Teacher

Rachel Hurley
LE/UE Special Education Teacher

EJ Pagaddu
CH/Elem Special Education Teacher

Kingston Holcomb
School Social Worker

Samantha Malamut
School Psychologist

Barbara Stern
Speech/Language Pathologist (SLP)

Samatra Lee
Speech/Language Pathologist (SLP)

Adina Feinstein
Occupational Therapist

Tatianna Boswell
Guidance Counselor

Patti O’Malley
Special Education Coordinator

School Culture / Student & Classroom Support

Valerie Orr
Academic Intervention Specialist

Tony Coleman
Student Support Liaison

Tyresha Cooper
Student Support Liaison & Reading Intervention

Michael Corn
School Culture Liaison

Janet Eldridge
Student Support Liaison

Brian Henry
Student Support Liaison

Emmanuel Malone
Student Support Liaison

Nala Scott
School Culture Liaison

Angela Benam
Student Support Liaison

Specialist Teachers

Mark Anthony
Physical Education Teacher

Yasmeen Boiragee
Theater Arts Guide

Laura Howard
Food & Greening Coordinator

Anna Muher
Library Guide & Circulation Coordinator

Qianfei Wang
CH Art Guide

Health and Safety

Anya Coates
Nurse

Kedeshia Peynado
Nurse

Derek King
Site Manager

Beverly Laws
Cleaning Supervisor

Tech and Organizational Support

Marques Walton
IT Consultant

Stephanie Simms
Board Management